Sunday, January 15, 2012

Reality TV - (That’s Entertainment)

American Choppers
Wife Swappers
Gold Miners
Jersey Shores
Storage Wars

bad boys, bad boys, what you gonna do?
bidding on people’s misfortune and broken dreams
so, are you looking to pawn it or sell it?

Swamp Loggers
Lady Hoggers
Base Jumpers
Bible Thumpers
Big Shrimpin’
Ride Pimpin’

while men with few teeth fight over logs
and men with fewer teeth catch alligators
and celebrities go to rehab

Pumpkin Chucking
Ice Road Trucking
Drag Queens
Pregnant Teens
Extreme Hoarders

I had no idea I was even pregnant....
moms dress their toddlers like little hookers
and scream at them to smile
real housewives call each other whores
and pull each other's hair

Saving Lives
Sister Wives
Giant Tumors
Hollywood Rumors
New Inventions

the B-listers and has-beens compete at dancing
folks with talent or so they think
compete for the chance to become celebrities
while the real celebrities go to rehab

House Flippers
Vegas Strippers
Dream Vacations
I Shouldn’t Be Alive
Diners, Drive-ins and Dives

out at sea they fight with the weather and each other
for crabs
or shrimp
or salmon

Road Rules
Family Jewels
Kate Plus Eight
Beyond Scared Straight
Say Yes to the Dress
Iron Chef

one enormous pile of crap makes you a hoarder
multiple piles of crap makes you a collector
one piece of crap at a time makes you a picker
and celebrities go back to rehab


  1. Oh yeah, I'd say you've covered it all!! And the sad thing is I have a channel flipper at my house who's probably seen most of these (and no, it isn't me! lol!) Thanks for sharing this humorous observation!

  2. Love the observations and the accuracy. In this confession booth I must admit I have viewed a view of these. :)

  3. This is a funny and sad tappestry of the TV generation
    "moms dress their toddlers like little hookers
    and scream at them to smile"
    so true and should be slapped by a real mother!


  4. Hello Charlie,

    Very thought provoking.True reflection of life beautifully presented. What are we humans doing here on this beautiful wonderland called earth?

    Best wishes,

  5. thought this was a brilliant write a real observation on today society and loved the way it was written great form and rhythm ..thank you for sharing x x

  6. amazing word flow.

    a fun read.
    Thanks for sharing.

  7. Brilliant. The time is almost here when reality tv is all we will get. I'm ashamed to say that I recognised many of the programs as ones that I watch. Not avidly, but watch anyway. (No, I'm not a robot, just a lurker!)